Films shown 201 - 220 of 450

Login via the UK federation if you want to view the videos

Custom Search  Whole words only  
Reset Search
 Due to copy right restrictions the Arts Council England films can only be streamed to HE and FE UK institutions.

Copyright 2007 Arts on Film Archive

For all copy right enquires please contact Arts Council England
<< Prev  1...10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21...23  Next >> 

Title Date Director Production Company Synopsis Minutes Film ID  
Dance House 5 1991 Peter Mumford Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE202 Full details
Dance House 6 1991 Peter Mumford Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE203 Full details
Dance House 7 1991 Emma Burge Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE204 Full details
Dance House 8 1991 Joanna Hogg Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE205 Full details
Dance House 9 1991 Anthony Minghella Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE206 Full details
Dance House 10 1991 Ross MacGibbon Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE207 Full details
Dance House 11 1991 Chris Nash Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE208 Full details
Dance House 12 1991 Peter Mumford Dancelines One of a series of twelve short dance films designed specifically for television. 6 ACE209 Full details
Hidden Heritage. The roots of Black American painting 1990 Andrew Piddington Cue A film, based on a lecture by David Driskell, on the work of black American artists from the period of the Revolution in 1776 until the 1930s. 52 ACE210 Full details
Joseph Wright of Derby. The Spectacle of Light 1990 Catherine Collis Central Television The work of English landscape and portrait painter, Joseph Wright (1734-1797), his documenting of the Industrial Revolution, and his fascination with the effects of light. 25 ACE211 Full details
Spiral Cage. Animal, Vegetable, Human! or Mineral. (Al Davison – a Life) 1990 Paul Anderson Fred Bear Productions Based on the autobiographical work by British comic book artist, Al Davison (b.1960), born with spina bifida. 28 ACE212 Full details
Word of Mouth 1 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Bei Dao, Carol Ann Duffy, and Roy Fisher. 24 ACE213 Full details
Word of Mouth 2 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Gillian Clarke, Jules Deeler, Rita Dove, and Willem van Toom. 25 ACE214 Full details
Word of Mouth 3 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Mahmoudan Hawad, Henry Normal, Basil Bunting, Roger Lloyd Pack, 25 ACE215 Full details
Word of Mouth 4 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Rita Dove, Adrian Mitchell, Herman Hessian, Bert Schierbeek, and Tom Phillips. 25 ACE216 Full details
Word of Mouth 5 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Jean Binta Breeze, Carl Rakosi, and Andrew Voznsenski. 25 ACE217 Full details
Word of Mouth 6 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Yehuda Amichai, Kevin Fegan, Liz Lochhead, and Grace Nichols. 24 ACE218 Full details
Word of Mouth 7 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Linton Kwesi Johnson, Edwin Morgan, Peter Reading, and Francis Bebey. 24 ACE219 Full details
Word of Mouth 8 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Bob Cobbing, Tom Leonard, Tadeusz Rozewicz, James Simmons, and Francis Bebey. 25 ACE220 Full details
Word of Mouth 9 1990 John Gwyn Border Television One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work: with Adonis, John Cooper Clarke, and Tom Raworth. 24 ACE221 Full details

<< Prev  1...10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21...23  Next >> 

Download the full catalog

Created by the School of Informatics, University of Westminster

Copyright 2007 Arts on Film Archive
For all copy right enquires please contact Arts Council England